CLOSE X

ongc share price

ONGC April 12 2022



ONGC (Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) is well-known as one of the largest energy companies in India. Given the company’s high stature, it comes as no surprise that ONGC’s share price witnesses regular highs and lows. Having been in business since 1956, this government-owned crude oil and natural gas corporation is known for providing good dividends. Various factors determine a company’s stock value. One of them is a company’s financial performance and the other is the economic trends.

ONGC Share Price

As of 1st March 2022, the ONGC stock opened at ₹160.50 on NSE and ₹160.90 on the BSE stock exchange.

The table below displays ONGC’s NSE and BSE ONGC share prices for 1st March 2022. 

Share PricesNSEBSE
Open ₹160.50₹160.90
Previous Close₹159.50₹159.40
High₹161.85₹161.55
Low₹155.80₹155.80
52 Week High₹176.35₹176.40
52 Week Low₹97.45₹97.45

ONGC: Company Information

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is a leading Indian oil and gas company. Previously headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, its headquarters are now in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi. ONGC contributes around 75% to Indian domestic production and holds the 11th position among international energy majors (Platts). It is the only Indian company that got featured in Fortune’s ‘Most Admired Energy Companies’ list in 2014.

Its geographical segments include operations across India, i.e. Onshore, Offshore, and Outside India. The company also has oil and gas acreage acquisitions outside India for development, production, power generation, liquefied natural gas supply, etc. Additionally, ONGC is engaged in offshore extraction of oil, natural gas, and services.

Presently, the company is venturing out to new areas such as deepwater exploration, marginal field development, frontier basins, and other service sector areas. 

ONGC Historical Share Price

The following table elaborates on ONGC’s share price history from April 2020 to February 2022.

Month and YearPriceOpenHighLowVolumeChange%
Feb 2022₹160.65₹174.25₹175.35₹155.8020.21M-6.92%
Jan 2022₹172.60₹142.35₹174.85₹141.20373.48M21.21%
Dec 2021₹142.40₹142.40₹150.50₹131.65228.70M0.21%
Nov 2021₹142.10₹150.00₹162.25₹141.10357.50M-4.66%
Oct 2021₹149.05₹145.20₹172.75₹144.10685.08M3.15%
Sep 2021₹144.50₹121.80₹148.80₹117.50543.96M19.87%
Aug 2021₹120.55₹114.95₹121.00₹108.50281.21M4.55%
Jul 2021₹115.30₹117.75₹125.00₹111.60310.97M-2.04%
Jun 2021₹117.70₹114.35₹128.50₹114.20693.57M3.56%
May 2021₹113.65₹108.15₹121.15₹106.00559.24M5.09%
Apr 2021₹108.15₹103.00₹112.70₹97.45413.02M5.87%
Mar 2021₹102.15₹114.30₹122.35₹100.25655.22M-7.97%
Feb 2021₹111.00₹89.00₹120.50₹88.45824.46M25.71%
Jan 2021₹88.30₹93.75₹107.90₹87.75608.64M-5.10%
Dec 2020₹93.05₹78.50₹105.60₹77.05981.75M18.54%
Nov 2020₹78.50₹65.40₹81.80₹64.20481.31M20.96%
Oct 2020₹64.90₹67.50₹73.35₹64.10426.81M-6.28%
Sep 2020₹69.25₹82.75₹82.80₹65.50438.86M-15.50%
Aug 2020₹81.95₹78.35₹85.50₹75.55400.77M4.66%
Jul 2020₹78.30₹79.00₹84.90₹75.00376.04M-3.75%
Jun 2020₹81.35₹85.00₹93.10₹80.00546.50M-2.22%
May 2020₹83.20₹76.00₹83.75₹72.40430.80M4.13%
Apr 2020₹79.90₹67.00₹81.05₹60.80522.48M16.98%

History of ONGC

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is renowned for its Corporate Governance practices. It is not just the most valued but also the biggest E&P company in the world. ONGC’s unique distinction lies in being a corporation with excellent in-house service capabilities across all the areas of E&P. 

Let’s take a closer look at the company’s history:

1955 - ONGC Commencement

1958 - First oil discovery in Cambay

1960 - Oil discovery in Gujarat

1963 - Oil discovery in Assam 

1965 - Inception of ONGC Videsh

1970 - ONGC dug its first offshore      

1974 - Mumbai High Discovery 

1984 - GAIL was created out of ONGC

1993 - Government of India 2% stake 

1994 - Employees of ONGC received a 2% share

2003 - Acquisition of 37.38% Equity Stake in Mangalore Refinery Petrochemicals Limited from Birla Group

2004 - Government of India 10% stake and sells 14.26 Crore shares at a reduced price of ₹750 per share

2006 – Diversification – ONGC Petro Additions Limited and ONGC Mangalore Petroleum      Limited

2007 – Formation of ONGC Energy Centre 

2010 - Coal Bed Methane production initiated 

2014 - Acquired Videocon Group`s 10% stake in Rovuma Area I Block in Mozambique offshore

2015 – ONGC Energy Center gets US Patent

2016 – Forbes Global lists ONGC as the third-largest public in India and 220th in the world.

2018 - Acquired 51.11% stake in HPCL (Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited) 

2019 - Two new oil discoveries in Brazil and Columbia; Adopted Energy Strategy 2040

2020 - ONGC received the ‘Golden Peacock Environment Management” award for two consecutive years. ONGC signed an MoU (memorandum of understanding) with NTC for setting up a Joint Venture for the renewable energy business.

February 2021 - ONGC approved the creation of a new subsidiary company for the gas and liquefied natural gas business value chain. 

March 2021 - ONGC signed SPSHA (Share Purchase and Shareholders Agreement) with the IGX and IEX for acquiring 5% equity in IGX.

July 2021 - ONGC committed procurement of US$ 4.04 billion to encourage local ventures, ease business procedures and contribute to the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative.

August 2021 - Introduction of ‘Ujjwal Abahan’, an ONGC-supported Assam handloom project

Management of ONGC

Here’s a complete list of the ONGC management team who is responsible for taking all the important decisions.     

NAMEDESIGNATION
Alka MittalDirector (HR) and Chairman & Managing Director - Additional Charge
Rajesh Kumar Srivastava Director (Exploration)
Om Prakash SinghDirector (T&FS)
Anurag SharmaDirector (Onshore) and Director (Finance) - Additional Charge
Pankaj KumarDirector (Offshore)
Amitava BhattacharyyaFormer Central Information Commissioner
Syamchand GhoshIndependent Director
V Ajit Kumar RajuIndependent Director
Reena JaitlyIndependent Director
Dr Madhav SinghIndependent Director

ONGC: Company Performance

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. was founded in 1956. The company’s share price today i.e., as of March 1st, 2022 is ₹160.40. Presently, its market capitalization stands at ₹2,02,039.28 Crore. In the last quarter of 2021, the oil and natural company reported gross sales of ₹6,81,410.9 Crore and a total income of ₹874077.32 Crore. 

The table below displays ONGC’s performance from Financial Year 2020 to Financial Year 2021

₹ (in Crores)Dec`21Sep`21Jun`21Mar`21Dec`20
INCOME
Total Income29964.5527500.1423555.3124321.3018242.21
EXPENSES
Total Expenses13621.7211826.0812019.8613039.5610516.21
Operating Profit14851.1912527.5311001.788149.356507.59
EBITDA16342.8315674.0611535.4511281.747726.00
Depreciation4338.073942.954165.574398.574427.02
EBIT12004.7611731.117369.886883.173298.98
Interest581.60578.75619.71568.79477.74
EBT11423.1611152.366750.176314.382821.24
Taxes2659.44-7195.372415.422193.621443.01
Profit and Loss for the Year8763.7218347.734334.754120.761378.23
Extraordinary Items-----
Prior Year Adjustment-----
Other Adjustment-----
Reported PAT8763.7218347.734334.756733.971378.23

ONGC Limited Stock Returns

According to recent reports, ONGC’s stock return performance is as follows

1 Week: ONGC stock price moved down by 1.68% 

1 Month: ONGC stock price moved down by 4.83%

3 Months: ONGC stock price moved up by 9.21%

1 Year: ONGC stock price moved up by 44.73%

3 Years: ONGC stock price moved up by 8.07%

5 Years: ONGC stock price moved down by 17%

ONGC Limited Listings and Indices

ONGC stocks are available on platforms like NSE (National Stock Exchange Limited) and BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange). The codes of NSE and BSE stock exchange platforms are as follows: 

  • ONGC BSE Code: 500312
  • ONGC NSE Code: ONGC
  • ISIN: INE213A01029
  • House: PSU
  • Industry: Oil Exploration

ONGC Company Location in India

Here are the location and contact details of the ONGC Head of Department.           

  • Country: India
  • Address: Deendayal Urja Bhawan, 5A, Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi-110070
  • Phone Number: 91 22 66658282
  • Telephone: 011-26752021, 26122148 (Office), 011-26129091 (Fax)

Should You Invest in ONGC Limited?

Oil stocks were underperforming for a long time, until recently when the stock price escalated. The increase in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation`s share price reflects that crude oil prices are at a high. This also means that it is a good time to invest in ONGC limited. 

If you are still not sure about it, take a look at the below factors for further information. 

  • ONGC stock price reached ₹176.40 on February 14th. There was an increase of nearly 5% that came out right after the company reported an exceptional increase in its December quarter earnings. 
  • On February 11th, this state-owned oil and gas company also reported a consolidated profit after tax of ₹11,637 Crores for the 3rd quarter that ended in December 2021 compared to the profit of ₹3,637 Crores reported in the equivalent quarter last year.
  • Chronologically, the profit was 38% lower from a PAT of ₹18,749 Crores in the last quarter. 
  • The combined revenue for the quarter numbered ₹1.46 lakh Crore, increased by 45% from ₹1 lakh Crore reported in the previous year. Combined revenues in the previous quarter numbered at ₹1.22 lakh Crore.

It is also essential that you remember that crude oil is, after all, a commodity. Like other commodities, it lacks liquidity which means there is a chance that you would experience volatility. Due to its low productivity growth, trade experts recommend that people should think twice before investing in ONGC.

You can bid more IPO or share Click here.

If you don’t have an account with Nirman Broking, you can open one online and receive your login credentials within 2 hours. You can sign up using your mobile number on our website. Follow the simple on-screen instructions to open an account. You will be required to enter your PAN, bank account details, and personal details to continue with the sign-up.

Check out this video walkthrough to learn more.

If you face any difficulties while opening an account online, you can call us on —
0755-4260000 / 4077777

View more related Share Price


get in touchCall : 0755-4260000 / 4077777
REGISTERED OFFICE

Nirman Share Brokers Pvt. Ltd.
“NIRMAN HOUSE” 8, Zone - 1, M. P. Nagar, Bhopal - 462011.
CIN NO.- U67120MP2001PTC14523
GST NO. - 23AABCN3007C1ZB

ATTENTION INVESTORS

All the clients are requested not to blindly follow these unfounded rumours, tips etc. and invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies. Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account. Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock broker/Depository participant. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange/Depository on your mobile/email at the end of the day

KYC

KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.

IPO

No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.

ATTENTION INVESTORS

1.Stock broker/Depository participant can accept securities as margin from clients only by way of pledge in the depository system w.e.f. September 1, 2020.

2.Update your mobile number & email Id with your stock broker/depository participant and receive OTP directly from depository on your email id and/or mobile number to create pledge.

3.Pay 20% upfront margin of the transaction value to trade in cash market segment.

4.Investors may please refer to the Exchange's Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) issued vide circular reference NSE/INSP/45191 dated July 31, 2020 and NSE/INSP/45534 dated August 31, 2020 and other guidelines issued from time to time in this regard.

5.Check your Securities /MF/ Bonds in the consolidated account statement issued by NSDL/CDSL every month.

.......... Issued in the interest of Investors

Nirman Share Brokers Pvt. Ltd. : SEBI Registration No.INZ000197638-BSE Cash/F&O/CD (Member ID:956),
MCX (Member ID 45395)
NSE Cash/F&O/CD (Member ID:12309)
CDSL (DP ID 12059500): IN-DP-CDSL-494-2008

COMPLIANCE OFFICER: Mr.Tushar Suryavanshi
E-mail : tushar.s@nirmanbroking Tel : 0755-4260000

© 2020 Nirman Share Brokers Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Designed & Developed by Accord Fintech Pvt. Ltd.